Thursday, October 26, 2006

Good 'Ol Observational Comedy

Are you serious? You are going to make this that easy for me? The only reason I am mad at this picture is because it took me this long to post it. How many people do you think called in immediately after they saw this picture and said they have found the rapist? The worst part about this picture is that the guy's eyes look very guilty. This has to be photoshopped. Otherwise, this should go down in news history with the Whistle Tips, Boom Goes the Dynamite and the stupid chick in a canoe in New Orleans when somebody walks right through her shot (I'd provide you some links but the is down right now, but you should have already seen these anyway).

On another note, how many people do you think went to their mirrors after tonight's episode of South Park and chanted Biggie Smalls three times? And why was Princess Di in hell?

Also, I have tried to post the 24 Season 6 trailer, but I can't get the video to not autoplay. Very annoying. And with no tomorrow.

Tuesday, October 24, 2006

It's the Little Things That Make Me Happy.

I was reading that Florida boosters want old man Bobby Bowden to retire because FSU(cks). They had this table listed:
All-Time Division I-A Coaching Victories/Losses
Bobby Bowden3631104
Joe Paterno3591203
Bear Bryant3238517
Pop Warner31910632
Amos Alonzo Stagg31419935
LaVell Edwards2571013
Bobby Bowden3631104
Tom Osborne255493
Lou Holtz2491327
Woody Hayes2387210
Bobby Bowden234658
It's the little things that make me happy. Also, Austin has a man named Kinky running for Governor.
Good Times.

Monday, October 23, 2006

Sweetest Interview Ever

I was gonna post some depressing thing about Nebraska losing. Then I decided that that is not what I'm about (yes I used that twice in a row and you prolly had to read it a few times to see if it was correct or a typo).

Anyway, I love that Orca commercial, this is a prelude to it, when one of the guys is being interviewed. It is awesome.

Thursday, October 19, 2006

Cards Win!


No pics yet - don't know if I'll find any that top the ones from the division series. But Suppan is the MVP? His stats this year were 12-7 with a 4.12 ERA. Really? He's the MVP. This is the same guy that gave up 10 runs in 3.1 innings to the miserable Braves in early July.

Good luck in the series. Try not to get swept again.

Seriously, though, you should win.

Monday, October 16, 2006

This Man Is Famous for Plugging Holes...

This is a United Way ad featuring Linebacker Jonathan Vilma from the J-E-T-S, JETS, JETS, JETS.

I couldn't find the video myself, so I downloaded it and put it on Google's myself (very easy to do by the way - However, I logged in with bugmenot so it's not actually my profile on the upload). Anyway, I enjoy this commercial everytime I hear it (its in the first line, so its not a big time consumer).

Nothing like continuing with a little low brow humor...

If you're seeing this in the, click the here or the "View original post" link on this page to see the video on my blog.

Friday, October 13, 2006

Someone Has Been In My Box!!!...Part 2

I found a clip! God bless you tube. The first few seconds will be really funny to quite a few of you.

If you're seeing this in the, click the here or the "View original post" link on this page to see the video on my blog.

Thursday, October 12, 2006

It Is The Guy From The Geico Commercials

I laughed really, really hard at this commercial. You need sound.

You may remember this guy from the Geico commercials, the short lived comedy "Brothers and Sisters" and the other Holiday Inn commercials (like the ones with Joe Buck).

As always...

If you're seeing this in the, click the here or the "View original post" link on this page to see the video on my blog.

Wednesday, October 11, 2006

Someone's Been In My Box!!!

I finally got around to watching "The Nine" on Monday. It was pretty good - which, as a side note, further proves my "24" theory in which any show/movie that has a 24 character is going to be good (more on this in a later post).

Anyway, the highlight of the show is when Audrey's (that's her 24 name, I don't know her The Nine name) mom was complaining about someone having access to her safety deposit box. Only instead of saying that she kept said, "Someone got into my BOX! Someone has been in my BOX!" To which the principal from "Boston Public" said, "Mam, I can assure you no one has been in your BOX!"

Let me tell you principal/bank manager - someone had to get in her box, because Audrey is her daughter.

Hahahaha. I'm immature.

And with that - Happy Birthday, Ella.

Monday, October 09, 2006

Cardinals Win!

With my lovefest for The Departed last night, I forgot to comment on my boys the Cardinals. I'm a big STL fan, so this last month (really since about mid-June) has been rough. Fortunately everyone in the NL sucks worse.

Anyway, how can you not root for the Cards when you get pictures like this when they win:

If you're seeing this in the, click the here or the "View original post" link on this page to see the video on my blog.

Sunday, October 08, 2006

Rooting for Leo

I grew up hating Leonardo DiCaprio. I rooted against him in movies. For instance, in Titanic I rooted against him - I yelled at him when he was floating in the water for not trading time on the door or swiming around to find another piece of wreckage.

But in "The Departed," I found myself rooting for him for the first time ever (I don't really count "Catch Me If You Can" because he went overboard after being initally cool). The Departed was really, really good.

Also, Chase Edmonds makes a cameo (playing the role of Berrigan) and anytime someone from 24 shows up you know its going to be good. Unfortunately, he is sporting a very bad haircut. It took forever to find it, but I found a mediocre shot of it - Chase is on the far left.

I won't spoil anything about the movie - because there are some really good plot twists - but it is well worth seeing.

This one isn't in the movie, it is just a bad haircut on Chase.

Good Times With My Dog

Many of you know I have a dog. She is about 4 and 1/2 months old and pretty freaking sweet. It has been fun teaching her tricks and stuff, but one of my favorite things to do with my dog is watch TV with her.

You see, my dog is still young enough that noises on TV still confuse her, so if a dog is barking or someone is knocking on the door, my dog perks up. Basically, this results in her just staring at the TV the whole time I watch it, which is a lot.

She also spent this morning barking at the mirror in my room. It woke me up, but it was kind of funny.

It may seem like something small, but it's good times.

Thursday, October 05, 2006

Dog Humping

I have no comment for this video file - it is just funny.

If you're seeing this in the, click the here or the "View original post" link on this page to see the video on my blog.

Tuesday, October 03, 2006

Facebook Bush Leaguery

I have heard reports (and checked it out myself) that for some reason the does not allow YouTube videos to be posted in Notes. Essentially this means that when I post videos in my blog (and let Facebook import them), you can't see them.

That's bush league. They add a good feature, but don't let us really use it. I guess it prevents advertising.

Anyway, from now my posts will contain this small disclaimer on the bottom:

If you're seeing this in the, click the here or the "View original post" link on this page to see the video on my blog.

Just thought you should know.

Monday, October 02, 2006

The Human Torch Was Denied A Bank Loan... a funny line from Anchorman; however, it is not in this clip. It is a funny Ron Burgandy clip that was not included in the movie, though.

Sunday, October 01, 2006

ESPN Mobile KO'd

In some actual semi-interesting news - the world wide leader is killing their ESPN Mobile. This is more than a rumor - here is the actual Reuters link .

Its kind of disappointing, all things considered, I thought it was a cool idea, although a bit gimicky. I am going to miss some of the funny mobile commercials and instead of describing them, I've linked to a few of them.

Shawn Alexander:

Reggie Bush

Gatorade Pour:

This Guy Is A Trainwreck

Also, what the hell happened with the Huskers this weekend? Nothing like reminders of how bad we were last year on the O(h shit) line. Fortunately, ISU just about got taken out by a I-AA team, Colorado already has, KSU lost to a bad Baylor team and we already hold a 1-up on KU. So we pretty much just have to play like we did, beat everyone in the north and wait for Misery to implode when they visit us.